Integrated Optical Devices - Fabrication of Multimode Interference Devices in Fused Silica by Femtosecond Laser Direct Writing

Vítor A. Amorim, João M. Maia, D. Alexandre, P. V. S. Marques

Abstract

1xN (N=2, 3, 4) MMI power splitters were fabricated in a fused silica substrate by laser direct writing, using a focused 515 nm amplified femtosecond laser beam, and characterized at 1550 nm. To accomplish this, several low loss waveguides were fabricated side by side to form a multimode waveguide with the output in a polished facet of the substrate, while a single low loss waveguide was fabricated to inject light in the centre of the multimode waveguide. The performance of the fabricated devices was optimized by testing three different designs.

References

  1. Hosseini, A, Kwong, D, Zhang, Y, Subbaraman, H, Xu, X & Chen, R 2011, 781xN multimode interference beam splitter design techniques for on-chip optical interconnections', IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics, vol. 17, no. 3, pp. 510-515.
  2. Soldano, L, Veerman, F & Smit, M 1992, “Planar Monomode Optical Couplers Based on Multimode Interference Effects”, Journal of Lightwave Technology, vol. 10, no. 12, pp. 1843-1850.
  3. Porque, J, Coudray, P, Charters, R, Kribich, K, Etienne, P & Moreau, Y 2000, 'WDM based on multimode interferencecoupler built in an organic-inorganic material', Optics Communications, vol. 183, no. 1, pp.
Download


Paper Citation


in Harvard Style

Amorim V., Maia J., Alexandre D. and Marques P. (2017). Integrated Optical Devices - Fabrication of Multimode Interference Devices in Fused Silica by Femtosecond Laser Direct Writing . In Proceedings of the 5th International Conference on Photonics, Optics and Laser Technology - Volume 1: PHOTOPTICS, ISBN 978-989-758-223-3, pages 283-287. DOI: 10.5220/0006170602830287


in Bibtex Style

@conference{photoptics17,
author={Vítor A. Amorim and João M. Maia and D. Alexandre and P. V. S. Marques},
title={Integrated Optical Devices - Fabrication of Multimode Interference Devices in Fused Silica by Femtosecond Laser Direct Writing},
booktitle={Proceedings of the 5th International Conference on Photonics, Optics and Laser Technology - Volume 1: PHOTOPTICS,},
year={2017},
pages={283-287},
publisher={SciTePress},
organization={INSTICC},
doi={10.5220/0006170602830287},
isbn={978-989-758-223-3},
}


in EndNote Style

TY - CONF
JO - Proceedings of the 5th International Conference on Photonics, Optics and Laser Technology - Volume 1: PHOTOPTICS,
TI - Integrated Optical Devices - Fabrication of Multimode Interference Devices in Fused Silica by Femtosecond Laser Direct Writing
SN - 978-989-758-223-3
AU - Amorim V.
AU - Maia J.
AU - Alexandre D.
AU - Marques P.
PY - 2017
SP - 283
EP - 287
DO - 10.5220/0006170602830287