Performance Analysis of 1310/1490 Nm Demultiplexer based on Multimode Interference Coupler for PON

Devendra Chack, V. Kumar, Dev Prakash Singh

Abstract

The design and analysis of a 1310/1490-nm demultiplexer based on Multimode Interference (MMI) coupler for Passive Optical Networks (PON) has been studied in this paper. Numerical simulations with finite difference Beam Propagation Method (BPM) have been utilized to optimize the operation of the proposed demultiplexer. The device has been designed with optimized width and MMI length and its analysis has been done based on extinction ratio and Insertion loss. Restricted interference has been used to reduce the size of the device. The device has been solely designed using 1310 nm as upstream and 1490 nm as downstream of data for Passive Optical Network communication system.

References

  1. Fan, S.H., Guidotti, D., Chien, H.C. and Chang, G.K., 2009, May. A novel compact polymeric wavelength triplexer designed for 10Gb/s TDM-PON based on cascaded-step-size multimode interference. In Electronic Components and Technology Conference, 2009. ECTC 2009. 59th (pp. 220-223). IEEE.
  2. Cale, I., Salihovic, A. and Ivekovic, M., 2007, June. Gigabit passive optical network-GPON. In Information Technology Interfaces, 2007. ITI 2007. 29th International Conference on (pp. 679-684). IEEE.
  3. FILKA, M., 2009. Optoelectronics: for telecommunications and informatics. Brno, ISBN 978-0- 615-33185-0, pp.978-80.
  4. The Fiber Optic Association, Inc, 2010-2014 “Fiber Optic Network Optical Wavelength Transmission Bands”, Guide to Fiber Optics and Premises cabling, http://www.thefoa.org/tech/ref/basic/SMbands.html.
  5. Horváth, T., Kocí, L., Jurcík, M. and Filka, M., 2015. Coexistence GPON, NG-PON, and CATV systems. , International Journal of Engineering Trends and Technology Volume 21, pp. 61-66.
  6. Soldano, L.B. and Pennings, E., 1995. Optical multi-mode interference devices based on self-imaging: principles and applications. Lightwave Technology, Journal of, 13(4), pp.615-627.
  7. Chack, D., Kumar, V. and Raghuwanshi, S.K., 2015. Design and performance analysis of InP/InGaAsPMMI based 1310/1550-nm wavelength division demultiplexer with tapered waveguide geometry. OptoElectronics Review, 23(4), pp.271-277.
  8. Chack, D., Agrawal, N. and Raghuwanshi, S.K., 2014. To analyse the performance of tapered and MMI assisted splitter on the basis of geographical parameters. OptikInternational Journal for Light and Electron Optics, 125(11), pp.2568-2571.
  9. Jerabek, V., Busek, K., Prajzler, V., Mares, D. and Svoboda, R., 2013. The design of polymer planar optical triplexer with MMI filter and directional coupler. Radioengineering, 22(4).
  10. Shi, Y., Anand, S. and He, S., 2007. A polarizationinsensitive 1310/1550-nm demultiplexer based on sandwiched multimode interference waveguides. Photonics Technology Letters, IEEE, 19(22), pp.1789- 1791.
  11. Paiam, M.R., Janz, C.F., MacDonald, R.I. and Broughton, J.N., 1995. Compact planar 980/1550-nm wavelength multi/demultiplexer based on multimode interference. Photonics Technology Letters, IEEE, 7(10), pp.1180- 1182.
  12. Li, M., Zhang, C., Zhu, H. and Chen, M., 2011, November. Design and fabrication of a 1-by-4 multimode interference splitter based on InP. In SPIE/OSA/IEEE Asia Communications and Photonics (pp. 83072M83072M). International Society for Optics and Photonics.
  13. Adachi and Sadao,”Refractive indices of III-V compounds, 1982: Key properties of InGaAsP relevant to device design”, J. Appl. Phys. 53, 5863-5869.
  14. Chang, H.H., Kuo, Y.H., Jones, R., Barkai, A. and Bowers, J.E., 2010. Integrated hybrid silicon triplexer. Optics express, 18(23), pp.23891-23899.
Download


Paper Citation


in Harvard Style

Chack D., Kumar V. and Singh D. (2016). Performance Analysis of 1310/1490 Nm Demultiplexer based on Multimode Interference Coupler for PON . In Proceedings of the 4th International Conference on Photonics, Optics and Laser Technology - Volume 1: PHOTOPTICS, ISBN 978-989-758-174-8, pages 223-226. DOI: 10.5220/0005649502230226


in Bibtex Style

@conference{photoptics16,
author={Devendra Chack and V. Kumar and Dev Prakash Singh},
title={Performance Analysis of 1310/1490 Nm Demultiplexer based on Multimode Interference Coupler for PON},
booktitle={Proceedings of the 4th International Conference on Photonics, Optics and Laser Technology - Volume 1: PHOTOPTICS,},
year={2016},
pages={223-226},
publisher={SciTePress},
organization={INSTICC},
doi={10.5220/0005649502230226},
isbn={978-989-758-174-8},
}


in EndNote Style

TY - CONF
JO - Proceedings of the 4th International Conference on Photonics, Optics and Laser Technology - Volume 1: PHOTOPTICS,
TI - Performance Analysis of 1310/1490 Nm Demultiplexer based on Multimode Interference Coupler for PON
SN - 978-989-758-174-8
AU - Chack D.
AU - Kumar V.
AU - Singh D.
PY - 2016
SP - 223
EP - 226
DO - 10.5220/0005649502230226